Australian Seafood Specalists
Australian Flag

Privacy Policy

Victoria ‘K’ Pty Ltd trading as Princess Charlotte Seafoods (PCS, us, we, our) is committed to providing you with the highest level of customer service. This includes protecting your privacy. 

On 12 March 2014 amendments to the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 came into force, setting out several “Australian Privacy Principles” concerning the protection of your personal information. This Privacy Policy describes the personal information that may be collected by us, the choices you can make about your personal information and how we protect your information. 

We may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy taking into consideration new laws, regulations, practices and technology. All personal information held by us will be governed by our most recent privacy policy, posted on our website at: https://pcseafoods.com.au/ or available by contacting us in any of the ways set out in “How to contact us”, below.  If you would like a printed version of this policy, you can print this page using your browser. 

If you have any questions not addressed in this policy, please feel free to contact us using the methods at the bottom of this policy under the heading Contact Us.

 

Your acknowledgement of our Privacy Policy 

By using our website, you acknowledge that you have read and understood this privacy policy. Please note that this policy does not extend your rights or PCS’ obligations beyond those defined in the legislation listed above.  Should there be any inconsistency between this policy, the Privacy Act and other Acts mentioned above, this policy shall be interpreted to give effect to and comply with the legislation. 

This policy includes examples but is not intended to be restricted in its application to such examples. Where the word ‘including’ is used, it shall mean ‘including without limitation’. 

If our website contains links to external websites, we are not responsible for the privacy policies of those other websites. We recommend you review the privacy policies of each site you visit.

 

Collection of personal information

‘Personal information’ means information we hold about you from which your identity is either clear or can be reasonably determined. When you give us your personal information, it imposes a serious responsibility on us. Protecting your privacy when handling your personal information is very important to us and is fundamental to the way we serve you. Generally, we will collect personal information directly from you, and only to the extent necessary to provide the product or service you requested or to carry out our internal administrative operations.  

We may collect personal information from you when:

  • you fill in an order form
  • you fill in an application form
  • deal with us over the telephone
  • purchase a product or service at one of our retail outlets/sites
  • e-mail us
  • create an account with us
  • ask us to contact you after visiting our website or retail outlets/sites
  • from publicly available sources of information

Personal information collected and held by us may include but is not limited to, your name, date of birth, current and previous addresses, telephone / mobile / facsimile numbers, email address and where appropriate for particular financial transactions, your tax file number, bank account and credit card details.  It may also include, if applicable, details such as your fishing and aquaculture licence and food authority licence details.  In addition, we may also collect and hold personal information about your transactions with PCS.

  

Information Collected through our Website

We will not collect any personal information about users of our website except when they knowingly provide it or as otherwise described in this privacy policy. When you look at our website, our Internet Service Provider makes a record of your visit. The following information is logged for statistical purposes: 

  • your server address (not your email address – see below);
  • your top-level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, etc);
  • the date and time of your visit to the site;
  • the pages you accessed and documents downloaded;
  • the previous site you have visited;
  • the type of browser you are using.

Your e-mail address is recorded only if you send an e-mail message to us. We respect the confidentiality of the information you provide to us or as otherwise described in this privacy policy. As such, any personal information that we collect via the website will only be used for the purpose for which it has been provided to us. Users should be aware that there are inherent risks transmitting information across the Internet. 

We will collect personal information from you by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. If you choose to withhold your personal information when requested, we may not be able to deliver the product or service that you have requested. We will endeavour to make this as clear as possible for each service. In some cases, where it makes sense and is lawful, you can interact with us anonymously or by using a pseudonym (an alias). We will endeavour to make this option clear when it is available to you.

 

Information collected and how we use your personal information 

We may use your personal information for our business functions and activities, which may include using the information in order to:

  • Transact and trade with you by buying or selling seafood by direct sale and to administer and manage our trade with you including invoicing or paying you;
  • Promote and market our products and services to you or provide you with information that you have requested, or we believe may be of interest to you;
  • Communicate with you, and inform you of industry and site news including, product information, nutritional and cooking information;
  • Help us research the needs of our customers and to market our products and services with a better understanding of your needs and the needs of customers generally;
  • Conduct appropriate credit checks in accordance with our Credit Reporting Policy;
  • Gain an understanding of your needs in order for us to provide you with a better service;
  • Maintain and develop our business systems;
  • Process any job application submitted by you; and
  • If you are an employee or other representative of a customer to which we provide our products and services or a supplier or service provider to us, to communicate with you about you or your employer’s engagement with us and otherwise as specified in this privacy policy.

You consent to us using your personal information in the above ways. We may collect and use your personal information for other purposes not listed above. As noted above, we will only collect personal information from you that’s necessary to provide the product or service or to carry out internal administrative functions. We collect different personal information depending on the product or service that you have requested.

 

Marketing

From time to time we may use the personal information we collect from you to identify products and services which you have told us, or we believe may be of interest to you. We may then contact you to let you know about these products and services and how they may benefit you. We will generally only do this with your prior consent (where practical) and we will always give you a choice to opt out of receiving such information in future. You consent to us using your Personal Information for sending you information, including promotional material, about us or our products and services, as well as the products and services of our related entities and third parties, now and in the future.  You also consent to us sending you such information by means of direct mail, telemarketing, email, SMS and MMS messages. You can contact us using the contact details set out in “Contact Us”, below, if you do not want to receive marketing information from us.

 

Uses and sharing

We use the personal information you provide only for purposes consistent with the reason you provided it, or for a directly related purpose. We may also use your personal information where required or permitted by law. We may also use your information where you have provided us with your express or implied consent. We do not share your personal information with other organisations unless you give us your express consent, or sharing is otherwise required or permitted by law. 

We have a strict duty to maintain the privacy of all personal information we hold about you. However, certain exceptions do apply. For example, where disclosure of your personal information is:

  • authorised or required by law (e.g. disclosure to various government departments and agencies such as the Australian Taxation Office, Centrelink, Child Support Agency, or disclosure to courts under subpoena)
  • in the public interest (e.g. where a crime, fraud or misdemeanour is committed or suspected and disclosure against the customer’s rights to confidentiality is justified)
  • with your consent – your consent may be implied or express and it may also be verbal or written.  

 

Unsolicited information

‘Unsolicited’ personal information is personal information about an individual that an organisation has unintentionally received. This is an uncommon occurrence, but when it does happen, we will protect your personal information with the same rigour as we treat personal information that we intended to collect. If we could not have collected this information through our normal processes, we will de-identify that information as soon as we can.

 

Help us to ensure that we hold accurate information

It is inevitable that some personal information which we hold will become out of date. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information which we hold remains accurate and, if you advise us of a change of details, we will amend our records accordingly. You can do so by contacting us in any of the ways set out in “Contact Us“, below.

 

Accessing your personal information

You have the right to request access to the personal information we hold about you. This right is subject to certain exceptions (see below) allowed by law. PCS will, upon your request, and subject to applicable privacy laws, provide you with access to your personal information that is held by us. However, we ask that you identify, as clearly as possible, the type (or types) of information requested. PCS will deal with your request in a reasonable time – usually within 30 days. Depending on the breadth of your request, we may recover from you our reasonable costs incurred in supplying you with access to this information.

 

Exceptions

Your right to access your personal information is not absolute. In some circumstances, the law permits us to refuse your request to provide you with access to your personal information, such as circumstances where:

  • access would pose a serious threat to the life or health of any individual
  • access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others
  • the request is frivolous
  • the information relates to a commercially sensitive decision making process
  • access would be unlawful
  • access may prejudice enforcement activities, a security function or commercial negotiations.  

Freedom of information laws

In addition to privacy laws, you may have rights to access your personal information contained in certain PCS documents. Details on how to apply for access to these documents are contained in the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (FOI Act).  More information is available at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s Freedom of Information pages.

 

Information security

PCS is committed to keeping your trust by protecting and securing your personal information. We employ appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures to protect personal information from unauthorised disclosure, loss, misuse or alteration. We limit access to personal information to individuals with a business need consistent with the reason the information was provided. We keep personal information only for as long as it is required for business purposes or by the law.

 

How to contact us

PCS is committed to working with its customers to obtain a fair resolution of any complaint or concern about privacy. To contact us with a compliment or complaint or a privacy question, you can:

  • write to us at Princess Charlotte Seafoods, Unit 5/53 Northlink Place, Viginia, QLD 4014
  • call us on (07) 3256 9175 (between 8.00am and 4.00pm EST Monday to Friday
  • complete our online contact form  

 

Further information on privacy

You can obtain further general information about your privacy rights and privacy law from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by:

  • calling their Privacy Hotline on 1300 363 992
  • visiting their web site at https://www.oaic.gov.au/
  • writing to The Australian Information Commissioner, GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 1042

 

Order Christmas Seafood